Privacy Policy

Persons responsible for data protection: 
Directors of the Pränatalzentrum an der Wien
Dr. Rebecca Ertl, Univ. Doz. Dr. Katharina Schuchter

Pränatalzentrum an der Wien
Linke Wienzeile 56, 1060 Vienna

Tel.: (01) 388 70 80
Fax: (01) 388 70 80 ext. 99
E-Mail: office@praenatalzentrum.wien

The protection of your data is very important to us. This privacy policy explains what personal information the Pränatalzentrum an der Wien collects from you through interactions with you or through our services and how we use that information.

We comply with privacy policies and procedures not only to comply with legal requirements, but also to ensure a basis of trust. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). In this information of data protection, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the frame of our website.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration, so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services within the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Collection of general information

For technical reasons, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

– Browser type and version
– Operating system used
– Webpage from which you visit us (referrer URL)
– Webpage you visit
– Date and time of your access
– Your Internet Protocol (IP) address

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimize our Internet presence and our offers.

Which data is processed and from which sources do they originate?

We do not collect any personal data, unless you provide us with your express consent.

We collect personal data, for example, in the course of the following activities: Enquiries via the contact form, enquiries via e-mail, enquiries via telephone, personally disclosed information (e.g. by means of a business card).

We use personal information for purposes such as: fulfilling contractual obligations, fulfilling legal obligations, enabling the use of certain features of our solutions, providing requested services, managing job applications.

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise marketed to third parties.

Personal data includes, for example: personal data (name, address, contact data, birthday, place of birth, etc.), identification data (ID), authentication data (login).

In addition, the following data may also be included:

  • Data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. invoice data)
  • Documentation data (log files, protocols, etc.)
  • Register data
  • Image data (application photos)
  • Information from your electronic exchanges (e.g. apps, cookies, Email, etc.)
  • Processing results that we have generated ourselves
  • Data to comply with legal and regulatory requirements

If you send us personal data by Email, i.e. away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission or protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by Email.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

On our website we offer you the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we inform you on our offers in regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid Email address. We will check the Email address you have entered to ensure that you are indeed the owner of the Email address provided or that the owner of the Email address is authorized to receive the newsletter. With your registration for our newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves as a safeguard on our part in the event that a third party misuses your Email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. No other data is collected on our part. The data collected in this way is used exclusively for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. It will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site also does not take place. You can cancel your subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details on this can be found in the confirmation Email as well as in each individual newsletter.

We use Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA) to send our newsletter. They have committed to comply with the applicable data protection regulations vis-à-vis us. An order processing agreement has been concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO. You can request more information about the processors we have commissioned at the above-mentioned Email address.

Contact form

On our website, we offer you the possibility to contact us by Email and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site does not take place either.

Cookies

We use so-called “cookies” on our website to recognize multiple use of our offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer. They serve to optimize our Internet presence and our offers. These are mostly so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted after the end of your visit.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition takes place on the basis of the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way is used to optimise our offers and make it easier for you to access our website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Use of facebook components

We use components of the provider facebook.com on our page. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Each time you visit our website that is equipped with such a component, the component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding display of the facebook component. This process tells facebook which specific page of our website you are currently visiting.

When you visit our site while logged into facebook, facebook uses the information collected by the component to identify which specific page you are visiting and associates that information with your personal account on facebook. If, for example, you click on the “Like” button or make comments, this information is transferred to your personal user account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is passed on to facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component or not.

If you want facebook to prevent this transfer and storage of information about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of facebook before visiting our site. Facebook’s privacy policy provides more detailed information – in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, on your rights in this regard and on the setting options to protect your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”), on our website. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to and stored by Google in the United States.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization function on our website. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not, according to its own specifications, associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

In addition, Google offers a deactivation option for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data is collected and processed by Google. If you activate this option, no information about your website visit will be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the opt-out option provided by Google and how to opt-in, please see the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of OpenStreetMap

We use a map section from OpenStreetMap (https://www.openstreetmap.at/) on our website to display the directions to our center.

OpenStreetMap is an open source mapping tool. In order for the map to be displayed, your IP address is forwarded to OpenStreetMap. You can see how OpenStreetMap stores your data at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Legal_FAQ.

Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only collects and securely stores information about your use of CSS and fonts. You can find out more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Instagram

We use the Instagram service on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. Through the integrated “Insta” button on our site, Instagram receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign this visit to our site to your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking the “Insta” button will be stored by Instagram. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Instagram privacy policy, which you can access via https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

To prevent Instagram from associating your visit to our site with your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

Embedded YouTube videos

On our website, we use components (videos) of the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Here, we use the option ” – extended data protection mode – ” provided by YouTube.

When you call up a page that has an embedded video, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed on the website by informing your browser.

According to YouTube’s information, only data is transmitted to the YouTube server in “- extended data protection mode -“, in particular which of our Internet pages you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information is assigned to your member account on YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information on YouTube’s data protection is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or, apart from the prescribed data storage for business transactions, deleted. Please contact our data protection officer. You will find the contact details at the top of the page.

So that a block of data can be considered at any time, these data must be held in a block file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, unless there is a legal archiving obligation. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

You can change or revoke your consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data and to limit processing, to transfer data and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Data security

It is our declared aim to take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that they are protected from access by unauthorised third parties.

Our IT infrastructure complies with the highest international security standards through the use of state-of-the-art security software, encoding and encryption procedures.

In addition, we promote the security of your data through the use of risk-minimizing measures and preventive protective precautions.

Source: Sample data protection declaration with the support of the law firm Weiß & Partner

Menu